Second World War inscriptions

 By highlighting the background stories behind the names of the service men and women inscribed on the Cenotaph, provides an understanding of the significant contributions our veterans have made to the local area. It also provides students with a resource to explore the impact of war on families and communities. A joint project between Empire Bay Primary School and Empire Bay Progress Association, it was made possible with the support of the Department of Veterans Affairs Community Grants program, Saluting Their Service -

https://sites.google.com/education.nsw.gov.au/ebps-community-and-remembrance/home

Alfred  Henry Chester ADAMS

Rank: Private

Service: Australian Army

NX66638

Date of birth: 28 May 1909

Place of birth: Gosford NSW

Mother: Sarah P

Enlisted 16 December 1940

Locality of enlistment: Bondi NSW

Next of kin: Ivy ADAMS

Date of discharge; 31 July 1942

Posting at discharge: 1 Reserve Motor Transport company

Craddock  George ADAMS

Rank: Staff Sergeant

NX38663

Service: Australian Army

Date of birth: 12 April 1921

Place of birth: Paddington NSW

Enlisted: 14 July 1941

Locality of enlistment: Bondi NSW

Next of kin: Sarah ADAMS

Date of discharge: 20 February 1946

Posting at Discharge; 2/1 Fort Eng

Prisoner of war

Ernest  Rockwell ADAMS

Rank: Private

N225696

Service: Australian Army

Date of birth: 1 July 1912

Place of birth: Gosford NSW

Mother: Sarah P

Enlisted: 12 January 1942

Locality of enlistment: Bondi Junction NSW

Next of kin: Judith ADAMS

Date of discharge: 29 June 1942

Posting at Discharge: Darwin Details Report Eastern Command


Francis Herman Rich ADAMS

Rank: Sergeant

9418

Service: Royal Australian Air Force

Date of birth: 10 January 1905

Place of birth: Gosford NSW

Mother: Sarah P

Enlisted: 27 February 1940

Locality of enlistment: Waverley NSW

Next of kin: Ernestine ADAMS

Date of discharge: 24 September 1945

Posting at Discharge 2 Central Recovery Depot

Harry John BEATIE

Rank: Leading Aircraftman

134369

Service: Royal Australian Air Force

Date of birth: 7 December 1923

Place of birth: Paddington NSW

Enlisted: 25 May 1943

Locality of enlistment: Marrickville NSW

Next of kin: Clarence BEATTIE

Date of discharge: 26 September 1945 

Posting at Discharge; 17 Air Observation Post

Harry John Beattie was in the RAAF and served on Bougainville during WW2.  He lived his whole life on the family farm at Bensville and, like his father and grandfather, he was the milkman (with his sister, Clarice) for the Bensville, Empire Bay, Daley’s Point and St Huberts Island areas.  When not delivering milk, he was much sought after as a builder and handyman.  He helped to build the Empire Bay Progress Hall and built extensions to the Union Church (later All Saints Anglican Church) in Rosella Road.

Percy  Edward COZENS

Rank: Private

NX58359

Service: Australian Army

Date of birth: 24 April 1912

Place of birth: Concord NSW

Mother: Emily O

Enlisted: 19 July 1940

Locality of enlistment: Bensville NSW

Next of kin: Lesley COZENS

Date of discharge: 27 February 1941

Posting at Discharge: RRDAASC


Thomas  Richard DANKS

Rank: Able Seaman

S5863

Service: Royal Australian Navy

Date of birth: 4 August 1920

Place of birth: Waterloo NSW

Enlisted: 26 January 1942

Locality of enlistment: St Peters NSW

Next of kin:  Enid DANKS

Date of discharge: 17 April 1946

Posting at Discharge; HMAS Moreton

Garnet  Edgar DAVIS

Rank:  Private

NX22178

Service: Australian Army

Date of birth: 12 December 1906

Place of birth: Davistown NSW

Mother: Elizabeth

Enlisted: 28 May 1940

Locality of enlistment: Empire Bay NSW

Next of kin: Annie DAVIS

Date of discharge: 26 November 1941

Posting at Discharge: H Q Guard Battalion


William Dollamore DAVIS

Rank:  Sergeant

NX55348

Service: Australian Army

Date of birth: 12 April 1917

Place of birth: Reading England

Mother: Nellie

Enlisted: 28 June 1940

Locality of enlistment: Marrickville NSW

Next of kin: Oswald DAVIS

Date of discharge: 16 January 1946

Posting at Discharge: 2/3 AUST TK/A REGT SIG SECT

William (Billy) Davis, son of Oswald and Nellie, served in WWII and was a Rat of Tobruk.  He was the manager of the Gosford Co-operative Packing House and was a president of Gosford RSL.

He was an AIF Sergeant, NX55348, 2/3 Tank Attack Regiment, RAA.  He is buried in St Paul's churchyard, Kincumber with many of his relatives.
 

David  Andrew FRANCKE

Rank: Private

N286428

Service: Australian Army

Date of birth: 14 December 1923

Place of birth: South Kensington NSW

Enlisted: 12 February 1942

Locality of enlistment: Empire Bay NSW

Next of kin: Samuel FRANCKE

Date of discharge: 20 June 1946

Posting at Discharge 5 Works Company

 

Claude R FRANCKE

Claude R Francke is registered in BDM, 1917, with mother Elsie and father Samuel, but there is no service record.


Frederick William  FRANCKE

Rank: Private

N367211

Service: Australian Army

Date of birth: 18 April 1905

Place of birth: La Perouse NSW

Mother; Elsie

Enlisted: 2 June 1942

Locality of enlistment: Hurstville NSW

Next of kin: Samuel FRANCKE

Date of discharge: 25 October 1944

Posting at Discharge: 38 employment Company

John Alexander MCDONALD

Rank: Corporal

422634

Service: Royal Australian Air Force

Date of birth: 18 February 1923

Place of birth: Gosford NSW

Enlisted: 22 May 1942

Locality of enlistment: unknown

Next of kin:  Edwina MCDONALD

Date of discharge: 5 June 1946

Posting at Discharge Headquarters Eastern Area


Edward  David  MERRETT

Rank:  Private

NX9119

Service: Australian Army

Date of birth: 22 April 1907

Place of birth: Launceston Tasmania

Enlisted: 13 December 1939

Locality of enlistment: Woy Woy NSW

Next of kin:  Dorothy MERRETT

Date of discharge: 7 June 1943

Posting at Discharge 2/5 Australian General Hospital


Donald  Kenneth  SETTREE

Rank: Private

NX147457

Service: Australian Army

Date of birth: 9 August 1919

Place of birth: Cronulla NSW

Enlisted: 29 October 1942

Locality of enlistment: Woy Woy NSW

Next of kin: Betty SETTREE

Date of discharge: 1 November 1945

Posting at Discharge; 11 Aust Div Salvage

James  Lachlan SETTREE

Rank: Sergeant

NX66655

Service: Australian Army

Date of birth: 6 September 1916

Place of birth: Camperdown NSW

Birth not listed as a registered with BDMs

Enlisted: 21 November 1940

Locality of enlistment: St Peters NSW

Next of kin:  Vera SETTREE

Date of discharge: 13 October 1945

Posting at Discharge; 2/102  G T COY

There are 3 other SETTREEs, with links to the area, that are do not have the same initials as those inscribed on Empire Bay war memorial: 

DANIEL JOSEPH SETTREE, Davistown

http://www.ww2roll.gov.au/Veteran.aspx?serviceId=A&veteranId=313267

HECTOR SETTREE, Kincumber

http://www.ww2roll.gov.au/Veteran.aspx?serviceId=A&veteranId=321876

MERVYN ALBERT MORROW SETTREE, Davistown

http://www.ww2roll.gov.au/Veteran.aspx?serviceId=A&veteranId=321876

Donald Wilkes SLATER   

Rank: Private

NX18717

Service: Australian Army

Date of birth: 16 November 1913

Place of birth: Tighes Hill NSW

Enlisted: 29 May 1940

Locality of enlistment: Darlinghurst NSW

Next of kin: Winifred

Date of discharge:18 October 1945

Posting at Discharge; 2/1 Pioneer Battalion

Janie Salome WILLOUGHBY

Rank: Private

NF447180

Service: Australian Army

Date of birth: 14 February 1921

Place of birth: Tullibigeal NSW

Enlisted: 12 January 1943

Locality of enlistment: Woy Woy NSW

Next of kin: John ALLEN

Date of discharge: 7 May 1945

Posting at Discharge; 3 Ordnance Vehicle Park AAOC

 

A certificate of service can be generated from:

https://nominal-rolls.dva.gov.au

Thank you to Mary Gray